Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.

Personal information (PI) is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your PI. We’ll update this policy from time to time when legislation and / or our information handling practices change. This policy must be read in conjunction with our User Agreement, Terms and Conditions. By visiting our website (“Site”) and related social related mediums (collectively known as “Sites”), registering an account as a stay (“Member”) and as a guest or visitor (“Visitor”) or user of our Sites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are                                                                                       

Travellarks promotes information about places for people to stay (“Accommodation”), other ancillary services of travel and other leisure activities. Travellarks does not provide any of the travel, accommodation or other activities described on this Site. For clarity, Travellarks is not the booking agent of any properties or ancillary travel.

Who our users are

We offer two types of Travellarks users:

  1. Accounts for property owners, are determined and approved by Travellarks. Owners or their delegate / s will have their property listed on our Site noting an owner will be known as members (“Member”) of Travellarks if we agree to their listing on our Site with the corresponding payment, terms and conditions. For clarity Travellarks listed property owners, once approved by us, become Members; and
  2. The general public can access Travellarks’ Sites to view, select listings, contact Members directly, provide feedback and access other functionality available from time to time on our Sites. These people can be the general interested public, potential guests or visitors (“Visitors”).

Note, you may also be a Member and Visitor.

What we collect

We may collect PI about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act. The kinds of PI we may collect includes the following. Information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • address
  • gender
  • date of birth (if given)
  • mobile phone, landline, email and any other contact details relevant to you or your business.

Travellarks ‘Members’ Only

As an approved Member, that is a property owner or owner of a leisure related business, information about your business and other related persons, will be provided by you:

  • business partners, directors and officers of your organisation
  • delegates, nominees or authorised representatives.

Information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • address
  • gender
  • date of birth (if given)
  • mobile phone, landline, email and any other contact details relevant to your business
  • financial and / or credit card

Information about your interactions with us, such as:

  • applications you’ve made
  • communication you’ve made with us, such as email
  • payments for services we provide you
  • feedback and complaints
  • any other special service arrangements

We may also collect information about you to help us establish and verify your identity and administer records, including:

  • Australian Business Number / Australian Company Number
  • Business Registration
  • Other proof of ownership
  • Restaurant and Catering accreditation documentation (where relevant)
  • Quality tourism accreditation (where relevant)
  • Any other business documentation as required to verify your business ownership, operation and legitimacy

We may also collect information about how you use our online services and applications, such as:

  • pages you visit
  • online forms you fill in
  • your interactions
  • your chats with our virtual assistants (where relevant)
  • searches you make.

Travellarks Visitors

Our products and services are only available to those aged 18 and over. Therefore, we do not knowingly receive or attempt to solicit any information from children.

A Visitor who registers an account for the purpose of receiving information on goods or services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • address
  • gender
  • date of birth (if given)
  • mobile phone, landline, email and any other contact details relevant to your business
  • financial and / or credit card (Members only)
  • information personal description and holiday and other preferences.
  • Your IP address.
  •  

Information about your interactions with us, such as:

  • applications you’ve made (Members only)
  • communication you’ve made with us, such as email
  • payments or services we provide you
  • feedback and complaints
  • any other special service arrangements

How we collect information

We collect your PI through a variety of channels. This includes paper forms or notices, online portals, correspondence, face to face or over the telephone. You may also give us information about you by:

  • (i) filling in forms on our Sites, e.g. to sign up to our newsletter;
  • (ii) registering a user account on our Site (as applicable), social media platforms and related leisure business activities;
  • (iii) making a booking, placing an order or subscribing to a service we provide;
  • (iv) participating in online chats, discussion boards or other social media functions;
  • (v) entering a competition, promotion or survey;
  • (vi) providing feedback; or correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise

When your PI is collected from a third party, we take steps to inform you. This may occur through this Privacy Policy, application forms, notices or discussions with our staff.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that PI is only accessible by people who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know.”

Social networking services

We may use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Youtube, Instagram, Linkedin, Drop Box and other emerging software and social media platforms to engage with the public and our staff. When you engage with us using these services we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public. Social networking services will also handle your personal information for its own purposes that relate to Travellarks.

Why we collect information

We collect PI about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of Travellarks activities.

To deliver payments and services

We may collect your PI when it is reasonably necessary for delivering payments or services. For example, we may collect your PI to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by phone, SMS or email via our electronic messaging service [3]
  • provide advice or information
  • ensure correct payments are made (Members only)
  • verify data provided in relation to payments with us
  • manage complaints and feedback

The reasons we collect your personal information will depend on the services you access or are seeking or payments (Members only) you are making. Read why we collect your personal information:

For purposes marketing

We may collect your personal information for market research purposes. We may share your personal information to conduct statistical analysis and market research to improve our services delivery. We may engage external companies to conduct this research on our behalf.

We may also contact you for marketing purposes where we contact you with information about goods or services that may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we can contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or newsletter) with information about goods and services like those which were the subject of a previous inquiry, booking or expressed interest based on your Visitor or Member profile.

If you are not a customer of ours, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this (e.g. where you have signed up to our newsletter). We will only ever pass on your details to third parties that wish to directly market to you where you have given us explicit consent to do so.

If you want us to use your data, or to pass your details on to third parties, for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. If you do not tick that box, we will not send you any marketing communications or pass your details to third parties that want to market to you.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

For matters as required by law

Your personal information may be shared only if you have given your consent or the sharing of your information is authorised; or is required by law such as confirming your identity; or the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services.

To help our community in a time of emergency or disaster

In some circumstances, we may share information to support people who have been affected by a disaster or emergency. This could include sharing information with agencies and organisations as part of the emergency response or recovery effort.

To provide you with a more personalised experience

We may use information about your online experience to help us improve our services.

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely,
  • only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised Company personnel,
  • monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials

When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Knowing your rights

You are responsible for ensuring that information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have several rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:

  • find out how we process your data;
  • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate;
  • request that your personal data is deleted;
  • obtain restriction on our, or object to, processing of your personal data;
  • if we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (including any direct marketing) either by contacting us, unsubscribing or opting out;
  • if we are relying on legitimate interests for direct marketing, you can object to receiving such direct marketing;
  • obtain a copy of the personal data we process concerning you;
  • if you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can let us know by contacting us at hello@Travellarks.com.au

How to access and correct information about you

You have the right to both ask:

  • for access to personal information that we hold about you
  • that we correct personal information we hold about you.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will notify you in writing and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information.

You can access and correct most of your details online by using either self-service to your account or by contacting us at Travellarks.com.au

Updating information about you

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

   (a) let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Information; and

   (b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your Personal Information such as your name or address or contact details.

If you are a Member, it’s particularly important to tell us in writing if your circumstances change for example, change of ownership. Please contact us at hello@travellarks.com.au

 [23]How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with to allow us to investigate and resolve the matter as appropriate. You may contact us at hello@travellarks.com.au

How we deal with your complaint

We will always respond to your feedback. We will use the information from your feedback to investigate and resolve individual issues. We will also use the information to provide feedback to staff or our business areas. Your information will be stored and used to assist us to improve the delivery of our services.

Search

May 2022

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

June 2022

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price
Amenities
Facilities

Compare listings

Compare